Staffing Structure

Senior  Leadership Team

Name: 

Julie Prentice

Position:

Executive Headteacher

Name: 

Benjamin Bowles

Position:

Head of School

Name: 

Teresa Compton

Position:

Assistant Headteacher 

Pastoral Team Lead

Additional Responsibilities: 

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Senior THRIVE Practitioner

Name: 

Marion Banner

Position:

Assistant Headteacher

Teaching, Learning & Behaviour Lead

Additional Responsibilities: 

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

English Team (Reading)

Leadership Team

Name: 

Jennifer Lynch

Position:

SENCo

Additional Responsibilities: 

SEN Leading Practitioner

Alliance School-To-School Support 

Name: 

Oliver Stevens

Position:

Pupil Premium Officer

Additional Responsibilities: 

Diminishing The Difference Lead for Alliance School-To-School Support

Name: 

Mark Townsend

Position:

Acting EYFS Phase Achievement Leader & Nursery Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

EYFS SENCo;

EYFS Hub and Project Lead

Name:

Lucy Crane

Position:

Acting Phase Achievement Leader (Years 1-3) & Year 2 Class Teacher
Additional Responsibilities: 

NCETM Maths Mastery Teacher & Maths Subject Leader

Name:

Lauren Post

Position:

Acting Phase Achievement Leader (Years 4-6) & Year 6 Class Teacher
Additional Responsibilities: 

History Subject Leader

Nursery

Name: 

Mark Townsend

Position:

Acting EYFS Phase Achievement Leader & Nursery Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

EYFS SENCo

EYFS Hub & Project Lead

Name: 

Rebecca Knott

Position:

Deputy Nursery Manager

Name: 

Jo Copping

Position:

Nursery Teaching Assistant

Reception

Name: 

Kerry Young

Position:

Reception Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

PE Subject Leader

Name: 

Daisy Curtis

Position:

Reception Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

Design Technology Subject Leader

Name: 

Natasha Lynch

Position:

Reception Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Jo Ackland

Position:

Reception Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Deborah Cullen

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant

Year 1

Name: 

Lori Skinner

Position:

Year 1 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

PE Subject Leader

Health & Wellbeing Committee Lead

Name: 

Laura Rushmere

Position:

Year 1 Class Teacher

Name: 

Zita Giorgi

Position:

Year 1 Class Teacher (Part Time)

Name:

Lisa Sandys

Position:

Year 1 Class Teacher (Part Time)

Additional Responsibilities:

Geography Subject Leader

Reception To Year 1 Transition Lead

Name: 

Natasha Pickford

Position:

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Additional Responsibilities:

EYFS Thrive Practitioner

Name: 

June Browne

Position:

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Sian Poulter 

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant

(All Day)

Name: 

Suzie McKee

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (All Day)

Year 2

Name:

Lucy Crane

Position:

Acting Phase Achievement Leader (Years 1-3) & Year 2 Class Teacher
Additional Responsibilities: 

NCETM Maths Mastery Teacher & Maths Subject Leader

Name:

Louise Darchez

Position:

Year 2 Class Teacher

Phonics Lead

EAL Lead

KS1 Hub Moderation Lead

Name: 

Emily Ritchie

Position:

Year 2 Teacher

Name: 

Angela Hardy

Position:

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Phonics Intervention Lead

Name: 

Denise Watson

Position:

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Additional Responsibilities:

Speech and Language Link Intervention Lead

Name: 

Celia Smith

Position:

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Cheryl Hollebon

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (Part PM)

Name: 

Laura Davies

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (AM)

Year 3

Name: 

Charlotte Jones

Position:

Year 3 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

English Subject Leader & English Leading Practitioner for Alliance School-To-School Support

Name:

Sheryl Howard

Position:

Year 3 Class Teacher

Name: 

Jonathan Poston

Position:

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Additional Responsibilities:

E-Safety Counsellor

Name: 

Sue Fletcher

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (All Day)

Name: 

Amy Lambert

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (All Day)

Name: 

Ginny Walton

Position:

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Name: 

Loren Jackson

Position:

Year 4 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

PSHE, British Values and SMSC Leader

Name:

Rachel Paine

Position:

Year 4 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

Religious Education Subject Leader

Name: 

Lewis Sergeant

Position:

Year 4 Class Teacher

Name:

Di Mitchell

Position:

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (AM)

Additional Responsibilities: 

Dyslexia Specialist Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Laura Davies

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (PM)

Name: 

Jade Bartlett

Position:

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (AM)

Name: 

Kim Holmes

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (AM)

Name: 

Angela Storer

Position:

Year 4 Teaching Assistant (AM)

Year 5

Name:

Jodie Gordon

Position: 

Year 5 Class Teacher (Part Time)
Additional Responsibilities: 

Music Subject Leader

Name: 

James Farrelly

Position:

Year 5 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

Science Subject Leader

Name: 

John Eyers

Position:

Year 5 Class Teacher (Part Time)

Name: 

Tracey Ramsden

Position:

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Cheryl Hollebon

Position:

Individual Needs Assistant (AM) (Part PM)

Year 6

Name:

Lauren Post

Position:

Acting Phase Achievement Leader & Year 6 Class Teacher
Additional Responsibilities: 

History Subject Leader

Name:

Tiffany Clegg

Position:

Year 6 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

Art Subject Leader

Name:

Sheena Pursall

Position:

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Pastoral Team

Name: 

Teresa Compton

Position:

Assistant Headteacher and Inclusion /Pastoral Lead

Additional Responsibilities: 

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Senior THRIVE Practitioner

Anti-Bullying Lead

Name: 

Wendy Thompson

Position:

THRIVE Practitioner

Additional Responsibilities: 

HLTA, SEN Nurture Group Leader &

Health and Safety Co-ordinator
 

Name:

Lynda Harman

Position:

External Intervention Manager

 Additional Responsibilities: 

Attendance Officer, Breakfast Club and Twilight Coordinator

Name:

Michelle Pollard

Position:

Internal Intervention Manager

THRIVE Practitioner

Additional Responsibilities: 

Extra Curricular Club Co-ordinator

Name:

Sheena Pursall

Position:

Anti-Bullying and Friendship Support Worker

Specialist Teachers

Name: 

Mark Dawson

Position:

Computing and Digital Technology Specialist

Additional Responsibilities: 

E-Safety Leader & Alliance School-To-School Support in Computing and E-Safety

Name: 

Wayne Field

Position:

Competitive Sports PE Teacher

Name:

Lynda Harman

Position:

Cooking and Nutrition TA

Name:

Liz Newing

Position:

Spanish Teacher

Additional Responsibilities:

Foreign Languages Leader

Administration Staff

Name: 

Kellie Meadows

Position:

Bursar

Name: 

Sarah Benge

Position:

Secretary (Casual)

Playleaders

Name: 

Louise Davies

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Deborah Reed

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Sarah Benge

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Jade Bartlett

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Di Towner

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Kim Holmes

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Ginny Walton

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Dianne Manville

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Deborah Cullen

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Judith Weaver

Position:

Playleader

Name: 

Sarah Wilson

Position:

Playleader

Premises Staff

Name: 

Frank Pickford

Position:

Caretaker

Name: 

Deborah Reed

Position:

Cleaner

Name: 

Lee Jones

Position:

Cleaner

Name: 

Jill Baker

Position:

Cleaner

Name: 

Veronica Croft

Position:

Deputy Caretaker 
Cleaner

PPA Cover

Name:

Lyn Rodemark

Position:

HLTA

Name:

Lydia Flux

Position:

Part-Time Teacher

Additional Responsibilities:
School Council Leader 

Name:

Jax Isabeau-Doo

Position:

PPA Cover

Currently Seconded

Name:

Rebecca Mills

Position:

Part-Time Year 4 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities:

THRIVE Practitioner & British Values Subject Leader
 

Name:

Rezia Amin

Position:

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Additional Responsibilities:

Currently seconded to work with GMB Trade Union

Currently Maternity

Name:

Maria Doherty

Position:

Teacher
Additional Responsibilities: 

Phonics Lead Teacher

Name:

Rebecca Harwood

Position:

Key Stage 1 Phase Achievement Leader & Teacher
 

Name:

Kirsty Neale

Position:

Year 3 Class Teacher

Additional Responsibilities: 

Art Subject Leader

Please note ALL staff at Langney Primary School are DBS checked and trained in child protection, the Prevent duty and online safety.